State v. Vickery
[…] Testimony indicated that the A P personnel would not have donated the merchandise had defendant not been an S.P.C.A. member.

The state contends that the items received by the defendant did not go for any legitimate S.P.C.A. purpose, but rather were offered for sale at Groceries for Less. Defendant has been charged with theft by deception and official misconduct. He moves to dismiss the charge of official misconduct on the ground that he is not a public servant, and thus does not fall within the purview of the official misconduct statute.

N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 provides that:

A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:

a. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he is committing such act in an unauthorized manner.

The crime of official misconduct has three elements: 1) that the defendant was a public servant at the time alleged in the indictment; 2) that he committed an act relating to his office knowing that it was unauthorized; and 3) that the defendant's purpose was to benefit himself or another.