State v. Turner
[…] Instead, § 36–25–27(a)(1) simply increases the degree of the offense or its punishment based on a higher level of mental culpability, which is not unusual in the law. To be convicted of a misdemeanor, the offense of using an official position or office for personal gain still must be committed knowingly, recklessly, or as the result of criminal negligence. Therefore, contrary to Turner's argument, § 36–25–5(a), when construed with § 36–25–27(a)(2), does not state an offense that does not require a culpable mental state; thus, Turner's argument does not provide any basis for finding that § 36–25–5(a) is unconstitutionally vague.

For example, Alabama's criminal homicide statutes increase the degree of the offense or its punishment based on the level of mental culpability. Under § 13A–6–2, Ala.Code 1975, if a person, “with intent to cause the death of another person, ... causes the death of that person or another person,” the crime is murder, and it is a Class A felony. Under § 13A–6–3, Ala.Code 1975, if a person “recklessly causes the death of another person,” the crime is manslaughter, and it is a Class B felony.