State v. Turner
[…] That statute provides explicit standards to those who apply the laws, and nothing in the statute gives any discretion to law-enforcement officials. Therefore, the statute does not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement. Because § 36–25–5(a) gives a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited and does not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement, we hold that the statute is not unconstitutionally vague.

Finally, contrary to Turner's assertion and the trial court's holding, the penalty provisions that apply to § 36–25–5(a) do not render the statute unconstitutionally vague. Section 36–25–5 does not contain any penalty provisions, but § 36–25–27(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:

“(1) Except as otherwise provided, any person subject to this chapter who intentionally violates any provision of this chapter other than those for which a separate penalty is provided for in this section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class B felony.

“(2) Any person subject to this chapter who violates any provision of this chapter other than those for which a separate penalty is provided for in this section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”

As he did in the trial court, Turner argues that “§ 36–25–5(a), when read in pari materia with § 36–25–27(a)(2), is unconstitutionally vague because it does not require a culpable mental state prior to a conviction for a lesser included misdemeanor.”