State v. Turner
[…] As he did in the trial court, Turner argues that “§ 36–25–5(a), when read in pari materia with § 36–25–27(a)(2), is unconstitutionally vague because it does not require a culpable mental state prior to a conviction for a lesser included misdemeanor.” (Turner's brief, at 34.) However, that argument is without merit because “the absence of an express statement in [a statute] as to the requisite mental state does not render that statute unconstitutionally vague.” Scott v. State, 917 So.2d 159, 173 (Ala.Crim.App.2005) (plurality opinion).

Section 13A–2–4(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, an appropriate culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of that offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such culpable mental state. A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, states a crime of mental culpability.”

Section 36–25–5(a) does not indicate any legislative intent to impose strict liability; thus the statute states a crime of mental culpability.