State v. Tippie
[…] We conclude, therefore, that under Washington law defendant's plea of guilty, together with the court order deferring sentence, is a "conviction" within the meaning of a statute prohibiting convicted felons from possessing concealable firearms. See, People v. Banks, 53 Cal.2d 370, 1 Cal Rptr 669, 348 P.2d 102 (1959); cf., 1965-66 Wn. Att'y Gen Op No 120; 1969 Wn. Att'y Gen Op No 5.

We next consider whether defendant's Washington conviction constitutes a conviction of a felony for purposes of ORS 166.270.

ORS 161.725:

"The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a dangerous offender is 30 years, if the court finds that because of the dangerousness of the defendant an extended period of confined correctional treatment or custody is required for the protection of the public and if it further finds, as provided in ORS 161.735, that one or more of the following grounds exist:

"* * * * *
"(3) As used in this section, 'previously convicted of a felony' means:

"* * * * *