State v. Thompson
[…] As a party, Exodus had received notice of Thompson's motion. Its decision not to participate does not deprive the Circuit Court of jurisdiction. Therefore, the Circuit Court's conclusion that it lacked jurisdiction to rule on Thompson's Motion to Vacate Judgment of Bail Forfeiture and Reinstate Bail was in error. As to the remaining points of error, Thompson has failed to show reversible error.

Furthermore, Exodus was necessarily aware of the fact that Thompson's motion could lead to the award of costs because, by statute, the text of HRS § 804–51, which explicitly states that costs may be subtracted, “shall be considered to be set forth in full in words and figures in, and to form a part of, and to be included in, each and every bond or recognizance given in a criminal cause, whether actually set forth in the bond or recognizance, or not.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 804–51.

Thompson failed to cause the transcript of proceedings held on August 11, 2011 to be a part of the record on appeal, therefore, we are unable to review the alleged errors.

Therefore,