State v. Tetu
[…] Sport Shinko (Waikiki Corp.), 76 Hawai'i 494, 507, 880 P.2d 169, 182 (1994) ; Kaina v. Gellman, 119 Hawai'i 324, 330, 197 P.3d 776, 782 (App. 2008) (noting that HRS §§ 603–21.9(1) and (6) are the "legislative restatement of the inherent powers doctrine"). Therefore, trial courts are indeed empowered with the tools to curb the concurrence's hypothetical requests of counsel for access that have no legitimate purpose, even assuming the unlikely fact that such requests would be submitted in direct violation of the Hawai'i Rules of Professional Conduct. 34Concurrence at 228, 386 P.3d at 865.

HRS § 603–21.9 reads in relevant part:

The several circuit courts shall have power:

(1) To make and issue all orders and writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their original or appellate jurisdiction;

....

(6) To make and award such judgments, decrees, orders, and mandates, issue such executions and other processes, and do such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to them by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before them.

HRS § 603–21.9(1), (6) (1993).

See alsoState v.