State v. Swank
[…] Id. at 528. More recently, in State v. Wilson, 113 Ohio St.3d 382, 2007-Ohio-2202, the Court held that "sex-offender-classification proceedings under R.C. Chapter 2950 are civil in nature[.]" Id. at 389.

{¶ 73} Under the first prong of the intent-effects test, we must determine whether the General Assembly's intent in promulgating R.C. Chapter 2950 was penal or remedial. A court must look to the language and purpose of the statute in order to determine legislative intent. State v. S.R. (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 590, 594-595. R.C. 2950.02(A) provides:

{¶ 74} "(A) The general assembly hereby determines and declares that it recognizes and finds all of the following:

{¶ 75} "* * *

{¶ 76} "(2) Sex offenders * * * pose a high risk of engaging in further sexually abusive behavior even after being released from imprisonment, * * * and protection of members of the public from sex offenders * * * is a paramount governmental interest.

{¶ 77} "* * *

{¶ 78} "(6) The release of information about sex offenders * * * to public agencies and the general public will further the governmental interests of public safety * * * as long as the information released is rationally related to the furtherance of [that goal].