State v. Solomon
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:25-21(a) "[T]he law enforcement officer shall arrest the person who is alleged to be the person who subjected the victim to domestic violence and shall sign a criminal complaint if . . ."; N.J.S.A. 2C:25-21(b) "A law enforcement officer may arrest a person; or may sign a criminal complaint against that person or may do both, where there is probable cause to believe that an act of domestic violence has been committed, but where none of the conditions in subsection a. of this section applies."; N.J.S.A. 2C:25-23 "You also have the right to file a criminal complaint against your attacker. The police officer who gave you the paper will tell you how to file a criminal complaint."