State v. Schwab
[…] The purpose of the Consumer Protection Act is to "complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition and unfair, deceptive, and fraudulent acts or practices in order to protect the public and foster fair and honest competition." RCW 19.86.920. At the same time, however, the Legislature made clear it does not wish to prohibit "acts or practices which are reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of business or which are not injurious to the public interest." RCW 19.86.920. In attempting to balance these two concerns, the Consumer Protection Act essentially copies the approach taken by the federal government in the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 41-58 (1970), and further directs the courts to be guided by the interpretation given by the