State v. Santiago
[…] Id., at 351–52, 82 A. 1030. The court found that it could not sever the statute, in part because the act could not be made constitutional either "by the exclusion or addition of a word or words ... but only by rewriting the statute.” Id., at 353, 82 A. 1030. In the statute at hand, the constitutional remainder of the statute can be severed from the unconstitutional portion, solely through the excision of certain language, as I demonstrate in footnote 52 of this concurring opinion. Thus, the circumstances at issue in Beach have little bearing on the present case.

General Statutes § 54–194 provides: "The repeal of any statute defining or prescribing the punishment for any crime shall not affect any pending prosecution or any existing liability to prosecution and punishment therefor, unless expressly provided in the repealing statute that such repeal shall have that effect.”

Robert H., the statutory language in the present case evinces two separate legislative goals: the prohibition of the death penalty for all crimes committed after the effective date of P.A. 12–5; and the retention of the death sentences of the prerepeal defendants.