State v. Santiago
[…] See Death Penalty Information Center, "Iowa,” (2015), available at http://www.deathpenaltyinfo.org/iowa-0 (last visited July 30, 2015).

See Death Penalty Information Center, "Maine,” (2015), available at http://www.deathpenaltyinfo.org/maine-0 (last visited July 30, 2015).

See 2013 Md. Laws c. 156.

See Death Penalty Information Center, "Michigan,” (2015), available at http://www.deathpenaltyinfo.org/michigan-0 (last visited July 30, 2015).

See Death Penalty Information Center, "Minnesota,” (2015), available at http://www.deathpenaltyinfo.org/minnesota-0 (last visited July 30, 2015).

Section 2C:11–3b of the New Jersey Revised Statutes Annotated (West 2012 Cum. Pocket Part) provides: "An inmate sentenced to death prior to the date of the enactment of this act [repealing the death penalty], upon motion to the sentencing court and waiver of any further appeals related to sentencing, shall be resentenced to a term of life imprisonment during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole. Such sentence shall be served in a maximum security prison.

"Any such motion to the sentencing court shall be made within 60 days of the enactment of this act. If the motion is not made within 60 days the inmate shall remain under the sentence of death previously imposed by the sentencing court.”