State v. Santiago
[…] (Citations omitted.) State v. Ross, supra, 230 Conn. at 252, 646 A.2d 1318.

General Statutes § 51–198(c) provides: "A judge of the Supreme Court who has attained the age of seventy years may continue to deliberate and participate in all matters concerning the disposition of any case which the judge heard prior to attaining said age, until such time as the decision in any such case is officially released. The judge may also participate in the deliberation of a motion for reconsideration in such case if such motion is filed within ten days of the official release of such decision.”