State v. Santiago
[…] See P.A. 12–5, § 1.


Further, this approach would not require further action in amending any other statutes—by striking all references to the effective date provision and "capital felony” in the act itself, the change would affect all relevant statutes. This method of revision would not strike any reference to "murder with special circumstances” and thus would have no impact on the function of the legislature's chosen sentencing scheme for serious felonies committed today or in the future.



General Statutes § 53a–46b provides in relevant part: "(a) Any sentence of death imposed in accordance with the provisions of section 53a–46a shall be reviewed by the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules. In addition to its authority to correct errors at trial, the Supreme Court shall either affirm the sentence of death or vacate said sentence and remand for imposition of a sentence in accordance with subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of section 53a–35a.

"(b) The Supreme Court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that: (1) The sentence was the product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor; or (2) the evidence fails to support the finding of an aggravating factor specified in subsection (i) of section 53a–46a....”