State v. Santiago
[…] My conclusion that P.A. 12–5 is severable would not, as the state claims, result in an impermissible rewriting of the act. I would simply read out of the act any references to the effective date of the act, and any references to "capital felonies,” which relate solely to capital crimes committed prior to the effective date of the act. For example, § 53a–35a would read as follows: "For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and, unless the section of the general statutes that defines or provides the penalty for the crime specifically provides otherwise, the term shall be fixed by the court as follows:

"(1) For the class A felony of murder with special circumstances a term of life imprisonment without the possibility of release;


"(2) For the class A felony of murder, a term not less than twenty-five years nor more than life;