State v. Rivera
[…] As a result, the jail could use the room only if the inmate was restrained.

The State charged Rivera with first degree malicious mischief. A jury found him guilty, and the sentencing court imposed a standard range, 39-month, sentence.

Analysis

I. Intent Instruction

Rivera first argues that the sentencing court erred in not giving the jury an intent instruction. We disagree. RCW 9A.48.070(1)(b) defines first degree malicious mischief:

(1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the first degree if he knowingly and maliciously:

. . . .

(b) Causes an interruption or impairment of service rendered to the public by physically damaging or tampering with an emergency vehicle or property of the state, a political subdivision thereof . . .

RCW 9A.48.070(1)(b). Rivera concedes that the trial court properly instructed the jury on the definitions of first degree malicious mischief, knowingly, and maliciously, and that it gave the appropriate WPIC to-convict instruction.