State v. Riley
[…] Although there is a split of authority among courts that have considered whether Miller applies to discretionary sentencing schemes, we find most telling the response of those jurisdictions whose mandatory sentencing schemes were rendered unconstitutional by Miller. Many of these jurisdictions have reformed their sentencing procedures to require the sentencing court to consider those youth related factors that Miller identified as constitutionally relevant mitigation. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.25(6) (2014) (“If the prosecuting attorney files a motion [seeking a sentence of life imprisonment without parole], the court shall conduct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing process. At the hearing, the trial court shall consider the factors listed in Miller [ v.] Alabama, [supra, 132 S.Ct. at 2455], and may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual's record while incarcerated.”); Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–105.02(2) (Supp.2013) (requiring court to consider juvenile offender's age and numerous other youth related factors); Wash.