State v. Richards
[…] First, all grounds for relief under sec. 974.06 must be raised in a petitioner's original, supplemental or amended motion. . . .

Second, if the defendant's grounds for relief have been finally adjudicated, waived or not raised in a prior postconviction motion, they may not become the basis for a sec. 974.06 motion. The language of subsection (4) does not exempt a constitutional issue from this limitation, unless the court ascertains that a "sufficient reason" exists for either the failure to allege or to accurately raise the issue in the original, supplemental or amended motion.

Section 974.06(4), Stats., provides:

All grounds for relief available to a pe person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.

Id. at 181-82, 517 N.W.2d at 162.

The Escalona-Naranjo rule applies retroactively. That was the plain intent of the Escalona-Naranjo court. Escalona-Naranjo had unsuccessfully moved for a new trial in 1986 under § 974.02, Stats., after a jury found him guilty of a controlled substance crime.