February, 10, 1950 —
[…] The findings of conspiracy involving all named defendants (other than Lester Kleinmann against whom no such finding was made) and of the conspiracy being effective to fix prices must be sustained.
Appellants submit that sec. 133.04, Stats., grants the defendant association exemption from the provisions of sec. 133.01. The material part of the subsection reads: "provided, that nothing therein [in the three preceding sections of the chapter] shall be construed to affect . . . associations or organizations intended to legitimately promote the interests of trade, commerce, or manufacturing in this state." They say that the intent which the statute refers to is the intent expressed by the organization's charter. It may be conceded that the expressed intent is legitimate. If it appeared to be illegitimate the state would hardly have granted a charter.