State v. Ray
[…] State v. Bryant, 12–233, p. 5 (La.10/16/12), 101 So.3d 429, 432 (quoting State v. Tate, 01–1658 (La.5/20/03), 851 So.2d 921). Further, in State v. Dorsey, 10–216, p. 42 (La.9/7/11), 74 So.3d 603, 633, cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 132 S.Ct. 1859, 182 L.Ed.2d 658 (2012), the supreme court noted that:

When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the offense, Louisiana Revised Statute § 15:438 mandates, “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” State v. Neal, 00–0674, p. 9 (La.6/29/01); 796 So.2d 649, 657, cert. denied, 535 U.S. 940, 122 S.Ct. 1323, 152 L.Ed.2d 231 (2002). This is not a separate test that applies instead of a sufficiency of the evidence test when circumstantial evidence forms the basis of the conviction. State v.