State v. Rashad
[…] Since defendant's trial counsel did not request an instruction on duress, we review this assignment of error under the plain error standard of review. State v. Waddell (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 163, 166. In order to warrant reversal based on plain error, the error must be such that, but for the error, the outcome of the trial would have clearly been different. Id.

Defendant contends that the trial court erred by not giving a duress instruction, despite the fact that trial counsel did not request a duress instruction. Defendant relies on R.C. 2945.11 to support her contention. That section provides, in pertinent part, "In charging the jury, the court must state to it all matters of law necessary for the information of the jury in giving its verdict."

Here, a duress instruction was not relevant and necessary for the jury to discharge its duty.