State v. Purkerson
[…] In Gutierrez, the court clarified that a petition for testing could be filed first, and, if the results of testing were favorable, the petitioner could proceed either at a hearing pursuant to § 13-4240 or by filing a notice for post-conviction relief pursuant to Rule 32. 229 Ariz. 573, ¶ ¶ 23-26, 278 P.3d at 1280-81. Here, however, it is of no import that the court ordered Purkerson to proceed pursuant to Rule 32, as it ultimately denied his request for testing. And we agree with its implicit conclusion that Purkerson had failed to meet the requirements of § 13-4240. ¶8 That statute provides that "a person who was convicted of and sentenced for a felony offense" may, at any time, request DNA testing of "any evidence that is in the possession or control of the court or the state, that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction" if he or she meets certain enumerated requirements. § 13-4240(A).