State v. Oxendine
[…] The trial court summarily denied the motion to suppress as not timely filed.

Defendant contends that his trial counsel's failure to timely file the motion constituted IAC because the motion to suppress would likely have been granted had its merits been considered by the trial court, and in turn, without the DNA evidence, the jury would likely have acquitted him. We are not persuaded. We first note that the motion to suppress which defense counsel filed was not “accompanied by an affidavit containing facts supporting the motion.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–977(a) (2011). The affidavit “may be based upon personal knowledge, or upon information and belief, if the source of the information and the basis for the belief are stated.” Id. The affidavit accompanying Defendant's motion was from his trial counsel and stated that Defendant did not consent to the DNA sample taken while he was in custody.