State v. Thanh Pham Nguyen
[…] Bradford, 175 Wash. App. at 922, 308 P.3d 736. "A statute regulating behavior and not pure speech will not be overturned unless the overbreadth is both real and substantial in relation to the statute’s legitimate sweep." Lee, 135 Wash.2d at 388, 957 P.2d 741 (citing Broadrick v. Oklahoma, 413 U.S. 601, 93 S. Ct. 2908, 37 L. Ed. 2d 830 (1973) ); Bradford, 175 Wash. App. at 922, 308 P.3d 736. ¶18 The challenged portion of the stalking statute RCW 9A.46.110(1) provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the crime of stalking if, without lawful authority and under circumstances not amounting to a felony attempt of another crime:

(a) He or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses or repeatedly follows another person; and

(b) The person being harassed or followed is placed in fear that the stalker intends to injure the person, another person, or property of the person or of another person. The feeling of fear must be one that a reasonable person in the same situation would experience under all circumstances; and

(c) The stalker either:

(i) Intends to frighten, intimidate, or harass the person: or

(ii) Knows or reasonably should know that the person is afraid, intimidated, or harassed even if the stalker did not intend to place the person in fear or intimidate or harass the person.

(Emphasis added).

¶19 "Harasses" means "unlawful harassment" as defined in RCW 10.14.020, which, in turn, means: