State v. Thanh Pham Nguyen
[…] Nguyen also asked the trial court to sever the no-contact order violations from the felony stalking charge. Nguyen further offered to stipulate to the fact of prior predicate convictions, but the State sought to admit the prior convictions to prove that Nguyen knowingly violated the no-contact orders. The State also sought to admit prior bad acts to show Stinson’s reasonable fear of Nguyen and that Nguyen was previously convicted of harassing Stinson, which elevated the stalking charge from a gross misdemeanor to a felony.

RCW 9A.46.110(5)(b)(i) elevates a stalking charge from a gross misdemeanor when "[t]he stalker has previously been convicted in this state or any other state of any crime of harassment, as defined in RCW 9A.46.060, of the same victim or members of the victim’s family or household or any person specifically named in a protective order."

¶13 The trial court denied Nguyen’s motions to sever the charges and stipulate to the prior convictions.