State v. Murray
[…] State v. Quick, 170 N.C. App. 166, 169, 611 S.E.2d 864, 866 (2005). Therefore, before imposing any sentence, the trial court must determine a defendant's prior record level "by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender's prior convictions that the court . . . finds to have been proved in accordance with this section." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2009).

"The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f) (2009). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f), a defendant's prior convictions may be proved by any of the following methods:

(1) Stipulation of the parties.

(2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction.