State v. Millsop, Mayor
[…] State ex rel. Thompson v. McAllister, Mayor, 38 W. Va. 485, 18 S.E. 770; Kahle v. Peters, 64 W. Va. 400, 62 S.E. 691; McMillin v. Neeley, Mayor, 66 W. Va. 496, 66 S.E. 635; Booten v. Pinson, 77 W. Va. 412, 89 S.E. 985; State ex rel. Downey v. Sims, 125 W. Va. 627, 650, 26 S.E.2d 161. In the McAllister case it was argued that Section 4, Article IV of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides that: "No person, except citizens entitled to vote, shall be elected or appointed to any State, county or municipal office"; Section 5 of Article IV of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides that: "* * * and no other oath, declaration, or test shall be required as a qualification, unless herein otherwise provided"; and Section 8, Article IV, West Virginia Constitution, which provides that the Legislature is empowered to prescribe by general law, "the terms of office, powers, duties and compensation of all public officers and agents, and the manner in which they shall be elected, appointed and removed", by