State v. Millsop, Mayor
[…] Without question, notwithstanding Section 4, Article IV, West Virginia Constitution, the Legislature by a charter and the voters of a municipal corporation, under Section 1, Article 2, Chapter 56, Acts of the Legislature, Regular Session, 1937, the Municipal Home Rule Law, by the adoption or amendment of the charter of a municipal corporation, may prescribe the qualifications of municipal officers. Section 4, Article IV, West Virginia Constitution, provides: "No person, except citizens entitled to vote, shall be elected or appointed to any State, county or municipal office; but the Governor and the Judges must have attained the age of thirty, and the Attorney-General and Senators the age of twenty-five years, at the beginning of their respective terms of service; and must have been citizens of the State for five years next preceding their election or appointment, or be citizens at the time this Constitution goes into operation." State ex rel. Thompson v. McAllister, Mayor, 38 W. Va. 485, 18 S.E. 770; Kahle v. Peters, 64 W. Va. 400, 62 S.E. 691; McMillin v. Neeley, Mayor, 66 W. Va. 496, 66 S.E. 635; Booten v. Pinson, 77 W. Va. 412, 89 S.E. 985; State ex rel. Downey v. Sims, 125 W. Va. 627, 650, 26 S.E.2d 161. In the McAllister case it was argued that Section 4, Article IV of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides that: "No person, except citizens entitled to vote, shall be elected or appointed to any State, county or municipal office"; Section 5 of Article IV of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides that: "* * * and no other oath, declaration, or test shall be required as a qualification, unless herein otherwise provided"; and Section 8, Article IV, West Virginia Constitution, which provides that the Legislature is