State v. McKellips
[…] The sexual conduct alleged by C.H. is reprehensible. If the court were called upon to condemn such conduct, there would be immediate and unanimous condemnation.
Our task, however, is not to determine whether McKellips deserves to be punished for this alleged conduct. Rather, we are called upon to analyze and apply a statute relating to use of a computerized communication system.

The jury found McKellips guilty of obstructing an officer. This conviction is not being challenged.

¶ 58 The statute defining this crime, Wis. Stat. § 948.075, provides (in relevant part) as follows:

(1r) Whoever uses a computerized communication system to communicate with an individual who the actor believes or has reason to believe has not attained the age of 16 years with intent to have sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the individual in violation of s. 948.02(1) or (2) is guilty of a Class C felony.

....

(3) Proof that the actor did an act, other than use a computerized communication system to communicate with the individual, to effect the actor's intent under sub. (1r) shall be necessary to prove that intent.

¶ 59 The phrase “computerized communication system” is not defined in this statute or in any other statute. I disagree with the majority's interpretation of this phrase.

¶ 60 I address two issues raised by McKellips:

I. He argues that Wis.