State v. McKellips
[…] ¶ 43 McKellips also argues that the statute is so vague it could result in prosecutions of innocent people who are using cellphones in everyday life and extend beyond the use of cellphones entirely to encompass mailing letters through the post office. McKellips' argument is meritless. The statute clearly does not criminalize ordinary use of a cellphone. In addition to the use of a computerized communication system discussed in this opinion, conviction under Wis. Stat. § 948.075 also requires proof of the actor's “intent to have sexual contact or sexual intercourse” and “[p]roof that the actor did an act, other than use a computerized communication system to communicate with the individual, to effect the actor's intent under sub. (1r) ... to prove that intent.” See § 948.075(1r), (3). It is absurd to suggest that a person of ordinary intelligence would not read the language of § 948.075 as fair notice that using a cellphone to send text messages to lure a child into sexual activity is against the law.