State v. McKellips
[…] Second, paragraph (3)(g) informs us that a computer or other device, i.e., hardware, cannot itself constitute a computerized communication system because that paragraph distinguishes the two.

McKellips, 361 Wis.2d 773, ¶ 14, 864 N.W.2d 106.

McKellips, 361 Wis.2d 773, ¶ 14, 864 N.W.2d 106.

¶ 83 Second, Wis. Stat. § 48.825 also uses the phrase “computerized communication system” without defining it. This statute prohibits certain kinds of advertising for purposes of adoption.

This statute was enacted after Wis. Stat. § 948.075 took effect.

¶ 84 Section 48.825(1)(a) defines “advertise” to mean “to communicate by any public medium that originates within this state, including by newspaper, periodical, telephone book listing, outdoor advertising sign, radio, or television, or by any computerized communication system, including by electronic mail, Internet site, Internet account, or any similar medium of communication provided via the Internet.”

¶ 85 In Wis. Stat. § 48.825(1)(c), “Internet account” is defined as “an account created within a bounded system established by an Internet–based service that requires a user to input or store access information in an electronic device in order to view, create, use, or edit the user's account information, profile, display, communications, or stored data.”

¶ 86 As the court of appeals explains, Wis. Stat. §§ 48.825 and 947.0125 inform the definition of “computerized communication system” in two similar ways:

First, we know that use of such a system includes all of the examples and the category listed in the statute.