State v. McCormick
[…] State v. Macy, supra, 295 Or at 741. Accordingly, in order to sentence defendant as a dangerous offender under ORS 161.725, the trial court had to find that all of the statutory predicates were met. Defendant was convicted of murder, an unclassified felony. See ORS 161.525 and 161.535. He was not convicted of or sentenced for a Class A felony. Further, although the record evidences defendant's violent history, there is no evidence that he had been convicted previously of a felony.

ORS 161.525 provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 161.585 and 161.705, a crime is a felony if it is so designated in any statute of this state or if a person convicted under a statute of this state may be sentenced to a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year."

ORS 161.535 provides:

"(1) Felonies are classified for the purpose of sentence into the following categories:

"(a) Class A felonies;
"(b) Class B felonies;
"(c) Class C felonies; and
"(d) Unclassified felonies.