State v. McCormick
[…] Here, the court found that, although ordering defendant to pay the entire cost of his prosecution and defense would be inappropriate, ordering him to pay the substantially lesser sum would not be, because it found from defendant's work history that he had some ability to work independent of whether he would be eligible to receive disability payments. The evidence supports that finding. Defendant also objects to the payment plan imposed. However, no objection to the plan was raised below. Accordingly, we do not consider it.

When defendant was sentenced, ORS 161.665(2) provided:

"The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose."

The statute was amended by Oregon Laws 1985, chapter 710, section 3, subsection (3) (formerly subsection (2)), which changes the language to read "unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them." (Emphasis supplied.)