State v. McCormick
[…] Defendant was convicted of murder, an unclassified felony. See ORS 161.525 and 161.535. He was not convicted of or sentenced for a Class A felony. Further, although the record evidences defendant's violent history, there is no evidence that he had been convicted previously of a felony.

ORS 161.525 provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 161.585 and 161.705, a crime is a felony if it is so designated in any statute of this state or if a person convicted under a statute of this state may be sentenced to a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year."

ORS 161.535 provides:

"(1) Felonies are classified for the purpose of sentence into the following categories:

"(a) Class A felonies;
"(b) Class B felonies;
"(c) Class C felonies; and
"(d) Unclassified felonies.
"(2) The particular classification of each felony defined in the Oregon Criminal Code, except murder under ORS 163.115 and treason under ORS 166.005, is expressly designated in the section defining the crime. An offense defined outside this code which, because of the express sentence provided is within the definition of ORS 161.525, shall be considered an unclassified felony."

The state argues that, regardless of the express language of the relevant statutes, we should treat murder as a Class A felony for purposes of sentencing.