State v. McCormick
[…] The Defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence on the defense of extreme emotional disturbance."

Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in imposing a 15-year minimum under ORS 144.110(1), which provides that "[i]n any felony case, the court may impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to one-half of the sentence it imposes." The state concedes that ORS 144.110(1) is inapplicable when the defendant receives a life sentence. State v. Macy, 295 Or. 738, 671 P.2d 92 (1983). Accordingly, the 15-year minimum imposed under ORS 144.110(1) was improper.