State v. McCormick
[…] Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in imposing a 15-year minimum under ORS 144.110(1), which provides that "[i]n any felony case, the court may impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to one-half of the sentence it imposes." The state concedes that ORS 144.110(1) is inapplicable when the defendant receives a life sentence. State v. Macy, 295 Or. 738, 671 P.2d 92 (1983). Accordingly, the 15-year minimum imposed under ORS 144.110(1) was improper.

The second 15-year minimum was imposed under ORS 161.725, in conjunction with ORS 144.110. ORS 161.725 authorizes the court to sentence a defendant whom it finds to be a dangerous offender to a maximum of 30 years imprisonment if:

ORS 161.725(1) and (2) provide:

"The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a dangerous offender is 30 years, if the court finds that because of the dangerousness of the defendant an extended period of confined correctional treatment or custody is required for the protection of the public and if it further finds, as provided in ORS 161.735, that one or more of the following grounds exist:

"(1) The defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony, and the court finds that the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.