State v. Lopez
[…] Our procedural resolution of this issue does not preclude Lopez from attempting to raise it, or any others if appropriate, after remand and upon further proceedings. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 16(b) (pretrial motions may be made up to twenty days before trial). We do not, however, express any opinion of the merits of such argument or the state's position that it is not cognizable in state court proceedings. --------

Cross-Appeal

¶11 Section 13-4033(A)(3), A.R.S., which Lopez cites as the jurisdictional basis for his cross-appeal, provides that an appeal may be taken from "[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party." The rules of criminal procedure, however, define a "judgment" as "the adjudication of the court based upon the verdict of the jury, upon the plea of the defendant, or upon its own finding following a non-jury trial, that the defendant is guilty or not guilty." Ariz. R. Crim. P. 26.1(a).