State v. Looney
[…] See LSA-R.S. 14:31(A)(2)(a) and LSA-R.S. 14:93.3(A). Cruelty to the infirmed, a felony, is the intentional or criminally negligent mistreatment or neglect by any person, including a caregiver, whereby unjustifiable pain, malnourishment, or suffering is caused to the infirmed, a disabled adult, or an aged person, including but not limited to a person who is a resident of a nursing home, mental retardation facility, mental health facility, hospital, or other residential facility. LSA-R.S. 14:93.3(A) (prior to amendment by 2014 La. Acts No. 811, § 6). "Caregiver" is defined as "any person or persons who temporarily or permanently is responsible for the care of the infirmed, physically or mentally disabled adult, or aged person, whether such care is voluntarily assumed or is assigned." LSA-R.S. 14:93.3(B) (prior to amendment by 2014 La. Acts No. 811, § 6).