State v. Lewis
[…] Defendant responds that the Court of Appeals reached the correct result and that the exculpatory character of the knife was apparent because the knife that was recovered from his residence did not match the knife described by the victim. Defendant claims that the introduction of evidence about the recovered knife during his second trial violated his due process rights.

Section 15–11.1(a) provides in pertinent part that “[i]f a law-enforcement officer seizes property pursuant to lawful authority, he shall safely keep the property under the direction of the court or magistrate as long as necessary to assure that the property will be produced at and may be used as evidence in any trial.” N.C.G.S. § 15–11.1(a) (2011). When this section is violated, the Court must determine “whether defendant was thereby deprived of his rights to due process under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Sections 19 and 23 of the North Carolina Constitution.”