State v. Klokeid
[…] "Substantial evidence" is "evidence that 'reasonable persons could accept as sufficient to support a guilty verdict beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Id., quoting State v. Hughes, 189 Ariz. 62, 73, 938 P.2d 457, 469 (1997). When considering the sufficiency of evidence, we "resolve all inferences against" the appellant. Id. Klokeid argues the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to prove (1) his conduct caused B.C.'s death, (2) the relevant standard of care, and (3) his knowledge of and knowing departure from that standard of care. We address each argument in turn.

Causation

¶9 Section 13-1102(A) provides, "A person commits negligent homicide if with criminal negligence the person causes the death of another person." Section 13-203(A), A.R.S., states that "[c]onduct is the cause of a result when" "[b]ut for the conduct the result would not have occurred" and "[t]he relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed by the statute defining the offense."