State v. Klimek
[…] A defendant may challenge the lack of a factual basis to support a guilty plea for the first time on appeal. See State v. Iverson, 664 N.W.2d 346, 350 (Minn. 2003) (stating that "by pleading guilty, a defendant does not waive the argument that the factual basis of his guilt was not established").

Under Minnesota law, "[w]hoever by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, is guilty of a felony." Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3 (2016). "[T]he term 'flee' means to increase speed, extinguish motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refuse to stop the vehicle, or use other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle." Id., subd. 1 (2016).

A deputy sheriff is a peace officer under the statute. See Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 2 (2016). --------