State v. Howe
[…] THE DEFENDANT: No, sir.

THE COURT: Any questions for me about your constitutional rights and your decision to waive a jury?

THE DEFENDANT:

No.

THE COURT: I will accept the waiver.

Report of Proceedings (Sept. 25, 2008) at 11-13.

After a bench trial, the trial court found Howe guilty as charged.

ANALYSIS I. State Constitutional Right to Trial by Jury

We review constitutional issues de novo. Shoop v. Kittitas County, 149 Wn.2d 29, 33, 65 P.3d 1194 (2003). Howe argues that under article I, section 21 of the Washington State Constitution, parties to a felony prosecution may not waive a jury trial. Article I, section 21 provides:

The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto.

Wash. Const. art. I, § 21.

The Washington State Supreme Court has held that this provision does not preclude an accused from waiving his jury trial right. State v. Forza, 70 Wn.2d 69, 70-71, 422 P.2d 475 (1966) (right to a jury trial is subject to a knowing, intentional, and voluntary waiver).