State v. Gilchrist
[…] Accordingly, we see no reason to raise the issue sua sponte. See App.R. 12(A)(2); Austin v. Squire (1997), 118 Ohio App.3d 35, 691 N.E.2d 1085 ("Court of Appeals may disregard errors not separately assigned and argued in appellant's assignment of error.").

{¶ 19} Therefore, we overrule appellant's First Assignment of Error.

B. Resisting Arrest

{¶ 20} In its Second Assignment of Error, the state asserts that even if the trial court properly dismissed the charge of harassing a police dog, it was error to dismiss the charge of resisting arrest.

{¶ 21} R.C. 2921.33(A) provides that, "No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with the lawful arrest of the person or another." A "lawful arrest" is an element of the offense of resisting arrest, and the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the arrest allegedly resisted was lawful. See id.; State v. Raines (1997), 124 Ohio App.3d 430, 706 N.E.2d 414; State v.