STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellee, v. TERRENCE LEE FRIES, Appellant.
[…] The court found that nothing in the record showed "how or why the mention of prior sexual experience would lead the defendant to conclude that the victim was over age 18." The case proceeded to trial and the jury convicted Defendant on all counts.
DISCUSSION
¶4 Defendant contends that the court erred by precluding evidence of the victim's sexual history. We review the ruling for an abuse of discretion. State v. Kiper, 181 Ariz. 62, 65, 887 P.2d 592, 595 (App. 1994). ¶5 Generally, a crime victim's sexual history is not admissible. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1421(A) (West 2013) ("Evidence relating to a victim's reputation for chastity and opinion evidence relating to a victim's chastity are not admissible in any prosecution."). The statute, however, provides that the sexual history may be relevant in limited circumstances. Specifically, it provides, in relevant part, that: