State v. Farrell
[…] B. Reasonable Apprehension of Bodily Injury

Farrell also argues the State presented insufficient evidence to satisfy his second degree assault convictions because the State did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Hardy's and LeBoeuf s apprehension of bodily injury was reasonable. We disagree.

Under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c), "[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she . . . [a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon." Because the statute does not define the term "assault, " we look to its common law definition. State v. Elmi, 166 Wn.2d 209, 215, 207 P.3d 439 (2009).