State v. Farrell
[…] State v. Ozuna, 184 Wn.2d 238, 248, 359 P.3d 739 (2015); Andy, 182 Wn.2d at 303.

A. Deadly Weapon

Farrell argues that because the State "did not proceed under the per se rule, " it presented insufficient evidence to satisfy his second degree assault convictions because it failed to prove that the knife was readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm. Br. of Appellant at 8. We disagree.

A defendant is guilty of second degree assault if he assaults another with a deadly weapon. RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c). Under RCW 9.94A.825, an instrument is a "deadly weapon" if (1) the instrument is a per se deadly weapon, as listed in the statute, or (2) the instrument "has the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it is used, is likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death." State v. Peterson, 138 Wn.App. 477, 482, 157 P.3d 446 (2007). We evaluate the second category by looking to the circumstances in which the instrument was used, including the defendant's intent and present ability. State v. Holmes, 106 Wn.App. 775, 781-82, 24 P.3d 1118 (2001).