State v. Elliott
[…] Before Elliott's first trial, the trial court determined that M.J.'s hearsay statements were admissible because they complied with RCW 9A.44.120. At the second trial, a different trial court adopted the first trial court's ruling. Elliott argues that the second trial court erred in not holding an independent hearsay hearing because M.J.'s testimony had substantially changed over the two-and-a-half years that separated the two trials. The State counters that Elliott cannot raise the issue on appeal because he did not object to the procedure below.

Under RCW 9A.44.120, a court may admit child hearsay statements if it finds "in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." RCW 9A.44.120(1). In addition, the child must either testify at the proceedings or be unavailable as a witness, provided that when the child is unavailable, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act. RCW 9A.44.120(2).