State v. Elder
[…] We disagree and reverse.

Elder was driving on Fowler Avenue in Tampa when she turned into the path of another vehicle, violating its right-of-way. The driver of the second car swerved to avoid a collision with Elder(s car, lost control of the vehicle, and drove off the road. The second car flipped over, ejecting a passenger and killing the driver. Elder left the scene. She was charged with leaving the scene of a crash with death under section 316.027(1)(b), which provides as follows:

The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting in the death of any person must immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close thereto as possible, and must remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062. Any person who willfully violates this paragraph is guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Elder filed a motion pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.190(c)(4), asserting that a motorist cannot be charged with leaving the scene of a crash unless there was actual contact between the two vehicles. The trial court agreed and granted Elder's motion.