State v. DeFranco
[…] Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 502.001(35) (West Supp. 2015).

Although the prosecutor mentioned only this section of the transportation code at the hearing, displaying cancelled plates violates several other provisions of the code. See id. at § 502.407 (West Supp. 2015) (providing that a person commits an offense by driving with an expired license plate); Id. at § 504.943 (West Supp. 2015) (providing that a person commits an offense by driving a vehicle that does not display two license plates that have been assigned for the period during which the vehicle is being driven); Id. at § 504.945 (West Supp. 2015) (providing that a person commits an offense by displaying a license plate that "is assigned for a registration period other than the registration period in effect").

Appellee relies upon case law that states that an officer must have "additional facts constituting probable cause to arrest the defendant for driving while intoxicated" after the officer stops a defendant for a traffic offense. Chapnick v. State, 25 S.W.3d 875, 877 (Tex.