State v. DeFranco
[…] Id. at 153, 125 S. Ct. at 594.

In this case, probable cause existed to arrest Appellee for various violations of the transportation code. During the traffic stop, Appellee admitted to Sergeant Cochran that the license plates on the pickup had been cancelled in 2011 and did not match the registration sticker on the windshield. The trial court concluded that displaying invalid license plates violated section 502.473(a) of the transportation code. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 502.473(a) (West Supp. 2015) ("A person commits an offense if the person operates on a public highway during a registration period a motor vehicle that does not properly display the registration insignia issued by the department that establishes that the license plates have been validated for the period."). As the trial court further correctly concluded—and Appellee does not dispute—Sergeant Cochran could have arrested Appellee for this traffic offense. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.