State v. Defatte
[…] Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, prohibiting multiple punishments for conduct constituting more than one offense. (Emphasis added.) Respondent contended that if the state is allowed to use prior convictions arising from the same behavioral incident to enhance the charges of domestic assault to felonies, then he would be subjected to greater punishment.

The charge of fleeing a peace officer was eventually dismissed by the state.

The state opposed respondent’s motion and cited to another felony enhancement statute for support, Minn. Stat. § 169A.09 (2016). The driving-while-impaired (DWI) statute expressly requires that "[p]rior impaired driving convictions ... must arise out of a separate course of conduct to be considered as multiple qualified prior impaired driving incidents." Minn. Stat. § 169A.09 (emphasis added). The state argued that, unlike the DWI-enhancement statute, nothing in the felony domestic-assault statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 4, requires that prior qualified convictions arise out of a separate course of conduct.