Michael DeWine ex rel. Ohio v. Deer Lake Mobile Park, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.) R.C. 6109.01(C) provides that the term “person” includes any person as defined in R.C. 1.59. A “ ‘[p]erson’ includes an individual[.]” R.C. 1.59(C).

{¶ 59} Likewise, Ohio's water pollution control laws provide, at R.C. 6111.04(A)(1) : “[n]o person shall cause pollution or place or cause to be placed any sewage, sludge, sludge materials, industrial waste, or other wastes in a location where they cause pollution of any waters of the state.” In addition, R.C. 6111.07(A) states: “[n]o person shall violate or fail to perform any duty imposed by sections 6111.01 to 6111.08 of the Revised Code or violate any order, rule, or term or condition of a permit issued or adopted by the director of environmental protection pursuant to those sections.” R.C. 6111.01(I) provides that the term “person” includes any person as defined in R.C. 1.59. As noted above, R.C. 1.59(C) provides that a “ ‘[p]erson includes an individual’ [.]”

{¶ 60} Mark seeks to escape personal liability by arguing that he is an employee, not a corporate officer.