State v. Condrick
[…] And the Court orders him committed to the care and custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health for a period of 90 days.

The Court also signed a commitment order that stated

It is hereby found that the defendant is mentally ill and because of his illness lacks sufficient capacity or insight to make a responsible decision concerning his mental condition and is in need of custody, care or treatment.

The findings here do not satisfy the requirements of 13 V.S.A. § 4822. Section 7101(17) requires a finding that defendant is "suffering from mental illness and . . . that he poses a danger of harm to himself or others." The court held a full evidentiary hearing that included testimony of a psychiatrist and cross-examination by counsel for both the State and defendant. There was some dispute whether defendant was mentally retarded, mentally ill or both.