State v. Condrick
[…] Defendant argues that the court's findings, based upon a § 4820 evidentiary hearing, are patently inadequate. We agree. Section 4822(a) requires a finding that "such person is a person in need of treatment or a patient in need of further treatment as defined in section 7101 of Title 18 . . . ." 18 V.S.A. § 7101(17) defines "[a] person in need of treatment" as