In Collett, we stated that not all DIS participation could qualify as "custody" under § 973.155(1)(a), Stats., and thus qualify for sentence credit.
[…] Collett violated his probation and as an alternative to revocation he was offered placement in the DIS program, which he accepted. He participated in the program for one year and was discharged. Collett again violated his probation, which was revoked and the three five-year concurrent sentences previously imposed and stayed were implemented. Collett moved for sentence modification arguing that he should have been credited for the year he was in the DIS program. The motion was denied and this appeal followed.
Section 973.155(1)(a), Stats., authorizes sentence credit and reads: "A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed." Whether Collett is entitled to sentence credit is a matter of statutory construction. See State v. Swadley, 190 Wis.2d 139, 141, 526 N.W.2d 778, 779 (Ct.App. 1994). Statutory construction involves questions of law that we review without deference to the trial court. State ex rel. Frederick v.