State v. Cefalu
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 943.20(3)(bm). Cefalu argues the court erred because, had Orlynn’s fish not been disqualified from the Tournament, it ultimately would have finished in third place. The Tournament’s third-place prize was only $1000. Cefalu therefore argues the attempted theft, if successful, would have deprived the Tournament of only $1000. As a result, he contends his conviction should have been a misdemeanor instead of a felony. See § 943.20(3)(a).

¶ 26 Cefalu’s argument in this regard is unpersuasive. For purposes of WIS. STAT. § 943.20, the term "value" means "the market value at the time of the theft or the cost to the victim of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the theft, whichever is less." Sec. 943.20(2)(d) (emphasis added). The attempted theft in this case occurred when Helt and Cefalu presented the fish to Tournament officials for registration and weighing. At that point in time—i.e., the time the attempted theft was committed—the fish was the largest entry into the Tournament.