State v. Carter
[…] Stat. § 346.65(2).

The terms "zero tolerance law" and "absolute sobriety law" are used here to refer to laws suspending or revoking the operating privilege of a person who has not attained the legal drinking age and who engages in certain conduct.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 3. The Wisconsin legislature has established an accelerated penalty structure for OWI offenses in Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2). The severity of a defendant's penalty for OWI is based on the number of prior convictions under §§ 940.09(1) and 940.25 "plus the total number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions counted under Wis. Stat. § 343.307(U)." The present case requires us to interpret "suspensions, revocations, and other convictions" under Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1).