State v. Carter
[…] The court of appeals determined in Machgan that an out-of-state administrative suspension of operating privilege based on probable cause that the defendant was operating while under the influence of alcohol was not counted as a conviction under Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d). The court of appeals concluded in Machgan that § 343.307(1)(d) is the specific statute addressing out-of-state convictions, suspensions, and revocations for purposes of penalty enhancement and therefore controls over the statutory definition of the word "conviction" in § 340.01(9r).

¶ 38. The Machgan court of appeals noted that Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(e) separately and specifically provides only one type of revocation or suspension "under the law of another jurisdiction," that is, "a suspension or revocation arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing." According to the Machgan court, the legislature did not intend § 343.307(1)(d) to include an out-of-state suspension or revocation, rendering (1)(e) redundant. We disagree with the Machgan court.

¶ 39. While there may be many instances in which suspensions that fall within Wis.