State v. Carter
[…] Because I conclude that the majority interpretation is at odds with the legislative history and fails to apply a standard canon of statutory construction, I respectfully dissent.

See CDL Advisory Council, Draft #3 Resolution of Issues Discussed March 6, 1989, at 7 (June 5, 1989) (on file at the Wisconsin Legislative Reference Bureau, Madison, Wisconsin) thereinafter CDL Advisory Council Memorandum].

I

¶ 71. As the majority acknowledges, Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d) is a cumbersome statute. Majority op., 29. In relevant part, that statute provides that when calculating the length of an OWI sentence, the court shall count "[c]onvictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from . . . using a motor vehicle . . . with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration . . . as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws." Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d).

The Wisconsin Judicial Benchbook explains that "[t]he offense commonly referred to as OWI relates to three (3) separate, but interrelated offenses." Wisconsin Judicial Benchbook: Criminal and Traffic, TR 1-15 (2010).