State v. Carpenter
[…] As Anderson II noted, however, the amendment package covered many subjects, precluding us from inferring that the deletion indicates a legislative intention to prevent pro rata deduction of costs from the state's portion of punitive damages.

House Bill 58 Proposed Resolution Package, 20th Leg., Ist Sess. (1997).

The statutes of several of the states with split-recovery statutes specifically mention both costs and attorney's fees. See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN. § 668A.1(2)(b) (West 2004) ("[A]fter payment of all applicable costs and fees, an amount not to exceed twenty-five percent of the punitive or exemplary damages awarded may be ordered paid to the claimant, with the remainder of the award to be ordered paid into a civil reparations trust fund administered by the state court administrator") (emphasis added); Mo.