State v. Carpenter
[…] House Bill 58 Proposed Resolution Package, 20th Leg., Ist Sess. (1997).

The statutes of several of the states with split-recovery statutes specifically mention both costs and attorney's fees. See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN. § 668A.1(2)(b) (West 2004) ("[A]fter payment of all applicable costs and fees, an amount not to exceed twenty-five percent of the punitive or exemplary damages awarded may be ordered paid to the claimant, with the remainder of the award to be ordered paid into a civil reparations trust fund administered by the state court administrator") (emphasis added); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 537.675(3) (West 2004) ("The state of Missouri shall have a lien for deposit into the tort victims' compensation fund to the extent of fifty percent of the punitive damage final judgment which shall attach in any such case after deducting attorney's fees and expenses") (emphasis added); 2004 Utah Laws 164 ("In any case where punitive damages are awarded, the judgment shall provide that 50% of the amount of die punitive damages in excess of $20,000 shall, after an allowable deduction for the payment of attorneys' fees and costs, be remitted by the judgment