State v. Calderon
[…] State v. Gallegos, 65 Wn. App. 230, 238, 828 P.2d 37 (1992). Evidence of drinking alone is insufficient; there must be substantial evidence of the alcohol's effects on the defendant's mind or body. Gabryschak, 83 Wn. App. at 253. Substantial evidence is evidence sufficient to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the truth of the declared premise. State v. Halstien, 122 Wn.2d 109, 129, 857 P.2d 270 (1993).

RCW 9A.16.090 provides, "No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state."