State v. Brown
[…] ANALYSIS

Brown argues that the failure to signal when turning out of a private driveway and entering a public roadway is not a violation under RCW 46.61.305 and, therefore, the police had no lawful basis for the traffic stop. The State responds that the turn signal requirement of RCW 46.61.305 was properly applied to the vehicle's turn from the 7-11 parking lot onto South 56th Street.

If an initial traffic stop is unlawful, evidence obtained in a subsequent search is inadmissible as fruit of the poisonous tree. State v. Kennedy, 107 Wn.2d 1, 4, 726 P.2d 445 (1986).

RCW 46.61.305(1) provides in part: "No person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal." In contrast, RCW 46.61.365, which applies when a vehicle emerges from a driveway, provides in relevant part: