State v. Brown
[…] Plainly read, RCW 46.61.305(1) does not require a driver exiting a driveway to signal. The statute applies to a vehicle turning or moving upon a roadway, not a vehicle turning or moving onto a roadway. Thus, although the State may be correct that "the majority of the vehicle's turning is done on the highway itself," RCW 46.61.305(1)'s signal requirement applies only to vehicles that are already "upon a roadway." Resp't's Br. at 7. Section (2) of RCW 46.61.305 supports this interpretation by requiring the signal to "be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning." If RCW 46.61.305 applied to vehicles exiting a driveway, they would be required to signal for at least one hundred feet before the exit. And this may not be possible in many driveway or parking lot exits.