State v. Brown
[…] The State responds that the turn signal requirement of RCW 46.61.305 was properly applied to the vehicle's turn from the 7-11 parking lot onto South 56th Street.

If an initial traffic stop is unlawful, evidence obtained in a subsequent search is inadmissible as fruit of the poisonous tree. State v. Kennedy, 107 Wn.2d 1, 4, 726 P.2d 445 (1986).

RCW 46.61.305(1) provides in part: "No person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal." In contrast, RCW 46.61.365, which applies when a vehicle emerges from a driveway, provides in relevant part:

The driver of a vehicle within a business or residence district emerging from [a] . . . driveway . . . shall stop . . . immediately prior to driving onto a sidewalk . . . and shall yield the right of way to any pedestrian . . ., and upon entering the roadway shall yield the right of way to all vehicles approaching on said roadway.

Plainly read, RCW 46.61.305(1) does not require a driver exiting a driveway to signal. The statute applies to a vehicle turning or moving upon a roadway, not a vehicle turning or moving onto a roadway.