State v. Brown
[…] But in each case, the issue was whether the driver had made a safe turning movement, not whether he had properly signaled. Hurst, 1 Wn. App. at 938-39; Niven, 72 Wn.2d at 99-100; McGlothlin, 3 Wn. App. at 677-78.

The State argues, however, that RCW 46.61.185, which applies to left turns within an intersection, and into an alley, private road, or driveway, does not contain a signal requirement and, because courts applied RCW 46.61.305(1) to similar movements in Hurst and Niven, it should apply here, too. We disagree.

RCW 46.61.185 provides:

The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right of way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard.

Hurst and Niven both involved vehicles already traveling on roadways; while attempting left turns, the cars were involved in accidents with following or passing vehicles. Hurst, 1 Wn. App. at 935-36; Niven, 72 Wn.2d at 94-95. And RCW 46.61.185 concerns the duty to yield the right-of-way to oncoming vehicles. Therefore, the Hurst and Niven courts had no reason to apply RCW 46.61.185 or its predecessors in conjunction with RCW 46.61.305(1).