State v. Brown
[…] Pennington, 642 S.W.2d at 648. The original ruling of the Circuit Court of Hickory County which determined the efficacy of the application and warrant and overruled defendant's motion to suppress was reinforced by the subsequent ruling to the same effect on defendant's renewal of his motion before the trial court in Polk County.

U.S. Const. amend. IV provides in pertinent part that "no warrants shall issue but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation." Mo.Const. art. I, § 15 provides in pertinent part that "no warrant to search any place, or seize any person or thing, shall issue ... without probable cause, supported by written oath or affirmation." Section 542.276.10(3), RSMo 1978, provides in pertinent part that a search warrant shall be deemed invalid "[i]f it was issued without probable cause."