State v. Brown
[…] Hence this contention of defendant is not well taken. Defendant next in effect argues that we should read § 542.296 to establish a per se exclusionary rule, but we do not agree. That statutory section outlines the proper procedures regarding a motion to suppress, e.g., placing the burden upon the state to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the motion to suppress should be overruled, § 542.296.6, and sets forth appropriate grounds upon which to base a motion to suppress, § 542.296.5. We do not read § 542.296.5 so broadly as to preclude us from adopting a good-faith exception to what has heretofore been a judicially created remedy.

Section 542.296 provides in pertinent part:

5. The motion to suppress may be based upon any one or more of the following grounds:

(1) That the search and seizure were made without warrant and without lawful authority;

(2) That the warrant was improper upon its face or was illegally issued, including the issuance of a warrant without proper showing of probable cause;

(3) That the property seized was not that described in the warrant and that the officer was not otherwise lawfully privileged to seize the same;

(4) That the warrant was illegally executed by the officer;

(5) That in any other manner the search and seizure violated the rights of the movant under section 15 of article I of the constitution of Missouri, or the fourth and fourteenth amendments of the Constitution of the United States.

Applying the good-faith exception to the present facts, we hold that it was proper to admit items seized pursuant to the instant search warrant, even assuming arguendo that it was an invalid warrant.