State v. Bland
[…] We request that counsel refrain from this practice in any future pleadings he may file with this Court. {4} With respect to Defendant's issue on appeal—that the district court abused its sentencing discretion when it did not read thirty-eight letters submitted by Defendant—we recognized in our notice of proposed disposition that NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-15.1(A) (2009), requires that "[t]he court shall hold a sentencing hearing to determine if mitigating or aggravating circumstances exist and take whatever evidence or statements it deems will aid it in reaching a decision to alter a basic sentence." (Emphasis added.)