State v. Bayardi
[…] Arizona's Criminal Code (A.R.S. Title 13) contains three types of defenses: (1) affirmative defenses (defenses “that attempt[ ] to excuse the criminal actions of the accused”); (2) justification defenses (“conduct that, if not justified, would constitute an offense but, if justified, does not constitute criminal or wrongful conduct”); and (3) defenses that deny an element of the charge or responsibility (“any defense that either denies an element of the offense charged or denies responsibility, including alibi, misidentification or lack of intent”). A.R.S. §§ 13–103(B), 205(A). These three types of defenses are mutually exclusive. A.R.S. §§ 13–103(B) ( “Affirmative defense does not include any justification defense ... or any defense that either denies an element of the offense charged or denies responsibility[.]”), 205(A) (“Justification defenses ... are not affirmative defenses.”). Accordingly, if a defense does not deny an element or responsibility and is not a justification defense, it is an affirmative defense. A.R.S. § 13–103(B). Analysis of these defenses shows that 28–1381(D) is an affirmative defense.

We reject Fannin's contention that justification defenses and defenses that deny an essential element or responsibility are one type of defense, not two. By statute, these defenses are separated by the disjunctive “or,” meaning they are two separate types of defenses. A.R.S. § 13–103(B).

i. Defenses Denying an Element or Responsibility

¶ 14 A defense “that either denies an element of the offense charged or denies responsibility, including alibi, misidentification or lack of intent,” A.R.S. § 13–103(B), asserts the State has failed to prove an element of a charged offense by proof beyond a reasonable doubt. See, e.g., State v.