State ex Rel. Perry v. Indus. Comm.
[…] {¶ 11} Alternatively, the commission contends that, if this court finds that a writ of mandamus properly lies, then this court properly should adopt the magistrate's decision as its own; and, consistent with the magistrate's recommendation, this court should issue a writ of mandamus for the limited purpose of remanding the matter to the commission for reconsideration of the bureau's motions under the proper legal standard.

{¶ 12} "Mandamus is an extraordinary writ that must be granted with caution." State ex rel. Liberty Mills, Inc. v. Locker (1986), 22 Ohio St.3d 102, 103. R.C. 2731.01 provides: "Mandamus is a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station."

{¶ 13} The threshold inquiry here is whether relator has established the jurisdictional prerequisites for issuance of a writ of mandamus. See State ex rel. Inland Div., G.M.C. v. Adams (1982), 1 Ohio St.3d 44, 46.