State ex rel. City of Providence v. Auger
[…] See State v. Santos, 870 A.2d 1029, 1032 (R.I.2005); see also Martone v. Johnston School Committee, 824 A.2d 426, 431 (R.I.2003); Little v. Conflict of Interest Commission, 121 R.I. 232, 237, 397 A.2d 884, 887 (1979) (“It is a primary canon of statutory construction that statutory intent is to be found in the words of a statute, if they are free from ambiguity and express a reasonable meaning.” (emphasis added)).

The defendant argues that § 16–93 directly conflicts with § 11–45.1–2 of the General Laws. That section of the General Laws provides as follows:

“It shall be unlawful for any person to operate any equipment as set forth in § 11–45.1–1 from which the sound created by this equipment is capable of penetrating a closed vehicle from twenty (20) feet away from the location at which the sound is being generated, or heard from one hundred (100) feet away by a person outside from which the sound is originating. This section shall include, but not be limited to, sound electronically generated by autos, trucks, motor homes, mobile homes, houses, apartment buildings, condominiums, commercial buildings, or from any type of portable sound producing equipment that can be carried or placed outdoors which through its operation exceeds the provision of this chapter.