State ex rel. Banerjee v. Moody's Corp.
[…] Frank Lyon Co., 435 U.S. at 583–84.

Appropriate Tax Treatment of MAC

A licensed captive insurance company pays New York tax on premiums in accordance with Tax Law Section 1502–b (Ins.L. § 7012 ), which sets forth the tax rate of four-tenths of one percent (0.04%) on the first twenty million dollars ($20M) of premiums, and the rate gradually decreases for every $20M thereafter and levels out to a tax rate of seventy-five thousandths of one percent (0.075%) for every dollar over sixty million. "Premium" is defined per Tax Law Section 1510(c), but Section 1502–b(c) broadens the definition to include "any amount received by a captive insurance company as consideration for insurance provided, in the case of a pure captive insurance company, to its parents and affiliated companies."

In 2009, the legislature amended Tax Law Section 1502–b to disallow an "overcapitalized" captive from benefitting from this tax rate. See L.2009, ch. 57, pt.