State ex rel. Banerjee v. Moody's Corp.
[…] Or, in other words, that "the retaliation was motivated, at least in part, by the employee's engaging in [that] protected activity." Williams, 389 F.3d at 1260 (quoting Yesudian, 153 F.3d at 736 ); see also Smith, 415 F.Supp.2d at 107 (requiring that the complaint state "facts which can be reasonably found to raise an inference that [the] FCA conduct was a precipitating factor in bringing about the adverse consequences").

The types of adverse actions are set forth in Finance Law Section 191(1), which include, but are not limited to, e.g., being "discharged ... or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment, or otherwise harmed or penalized by an employer." Whether relator suffered an adverse action is not at issue here, as his termination clearly meets the statutory definition. However, defendants have not challenged the other adverse action alleged in the complaint.