State ex rel. Banerjee v. Moody's Corp.
[…] However, irrespective of the fact that defendants then state that no disputed legal question exists, the Court finds that, even if there is a disputed legal question, the reasonableness of defendants' interpretation of the same is not necessarily an issue that is appropriately resolved upon a motion to dismiss.

An insurance company may qualify as a captive based on the type of insurance it intends to provide and which risks it intends to insure (the parent's or affiliates'). Ins. L. § 7003(a). Insurance Law Section 7003(c)(1) sets forth what must be included in its application: "a certified copy of its charter and bylaws, a financial statement certified by two principal officers; [and] a plan of operation, which shall include an actuarial report prepared by a qualified independent actuary." Subdivision (c)(2) sets forth the factors that the superintendent shall consider in evaluating a captive's plan of operation:

(2) In evaluating the plan of operation, the superintendent shall consider the following factors: