State ex rel. Banerjee v. Moody's Corp.
[…] Ins. L. § 7003(e). None of the provisions contemplate whether any substantive review or approval is needed in order to issue a renewal license.

Though Insurance Law Section 7008 lists reasons why a captive's license may be suspended or revoked, none of them state that a captive's license may be revoked or suspended for being a CCIC and/or for not providing bona fide insurance. Moreover, if any of the conditions enumerated in subdivision (a) actually occur, suspension or revocation is not automatic. See Ins. L. § 7008(b) ("If the superintendent finds, upon examination, hearing, or other investigation, that any captive insurance company has committed any of the acts specified in subsection (a) of this section, the license to do a captive business may be suspended or revoked.") (emphasis added).

Insurance Law Section 7008(a) reads as follows: