State ex rel. Banerjee v. Moody's Corp.
[…] See Rent–A–Center, Inc. v. C.I.R., 142 T.C. 1, 43 (U.S. T.C.2014) (Lauber, J., dissenting) ("No true insurance company invests its reserves in assets that are both undiversified and negatively correlated to the risks that it is insuring.").

The Court notes that such an intercompany loan is sanctioned under the Insurance Law but MAC must have received prior approval from the DFS. See Ins. L. § 7009(b) ("A pure captive insurance company may make loans to its parent company or affiliates with the prior approval of the superintendent."). Further, "[s]uch loan must be evidenced by a note in a form approved by the superintendent" and "[l]oans of minimum capital and surplus funds required by section seven thousand four of this article are prohibited." Id. Neither party has alleged that MAC received such required approval.

Relator's allegations also tend to show that the arrangement does not conform to traditional notions of insurance.