State ex rel. Banerjee v. Moody's Corp.
[…] EBC I, Inc. v. Goldman, Sachs & Co., 5 NY3d 11, 19 (2005) ; see Vig v. New York Hairspray Co., L.P., 67 AD3d 140, 144–45 (1st Dep't 2009). "Whether a plaintiff can ultimately establish [his] allegations is not part of the calculus in determining a motion to dismiss." EBC I, Inc., 5 NY3d at 19.

The FCA allows a private person to bring a qui tam civil action to recover damages on behalf of such person and the State of New York or other local government for the commission of an act enumerated in subdivisions (a) through (h) of Finance Law Section 189(1). Relator alleges that defendants violated Finance Law Section 189(1)(g), which holds a person liable where such person "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government." Also known as a "reverse false claim," such cause of action is asserted when it is alleged that a person "uses a false record to avoid an obligation to pay the government." State of New York ex rel. Seiden v. Utica First Ins. Co., 96 AD3d 67, 71 (1st Dep't 2012).