State ex rel. Banerjee v. Moody's Corp.
[…] See Tax L. § 2(11) (as added by L.2009, ch. 57, pt. E–1, § 1). Thus, if a captive is found to be a CCIC, it is subject to combined reporting under Tax Law Section 210–C.

Previously under Tax Law Section 211(4)(a)(7). See supra, n. 3.

In order to determine whether MAC is entitled to the tax rate set forth in Tax Law Section 1502–b, the first question presented is whether MAC is a CCIC. At issue is the provision which necessitates a determination as to how much of MAC's "gross receipts for the taxable year consist of premiums." Tax L. § 2(11)(d). The term "premiums" used in this analysis are those which are "from arrangements that constitute insurance for federal income tax purposes" (id. ) and specifically exclude "any part of the consideration for insurance, reinsurance or annuity contracts that do not provide bona fide insurance, reinsurance or annuity benefits" (id. § 2(11) ).

The three other defining elements of a CCIC are not at issue and were, in any event, adequately alleged. Those are set forth in subdivisions (a)-(c) of Tax Law Section 2(11) as follows: