State, as Rel. Grosser, v. Boy
[…] On August 20, 1975, appellants, pursuant to R.C. 2731.11, filed a motion in the Court of Appeals for an order awarding them their costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, as prayed for in the original complaint in mandamus.

That motion was overruled, and appellants appeal to this court as a matter of right.

Messrs. Cain Lobo and Mr. Arthur L. Cain, for appellants.

Messrs. Squire, Sanders Dempsey and Mr. Eben G. Crawford, for appellees.


R.C. 2731.11 provides, in part, as follows:

"If judgment in a proceeding for a writ of mandamus is rendered for the plaintiff, the relator may recover the damages which he has sustained, to be ascertained by the court or a jury * * * as in a civil action, and costs. * * * "

Appellants recognize the general rule in Ohio that "in the absence of a statutory provision making attorney fees a part of costs, such fees cannot be so taxed" ( State, ex rel. Michaels, v.